Privacy statement

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Gillian Holmes of 12 The Square, Stroud, GL5 1SR. 


Gillian Holmes ‘GilliANtenatal’ is a professional service, committed to the privacy of you and your family. From May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires all businesses to make it clear how we use your data, why or how we have the legal right to use it and for how long we can use your data. We need to demonstrate how your rights to privacy are upheld and in regard to the information you share that you consent to its use and are able to withdraw consent at any time.
 

Your Personal Data


Gillian Holmes ‘GilliANtenatal’, provides face-to-face services, and in relation to these services we may hold the personal data that you provide. This data may include your name, address, contact details, partner’s details, children’s details, medical details and other personal information as provided by yourselves. Gillian Holmes ‘GilliANtenatal’ will ensure your information is held securely.

 

By submitting forms on this website you are consenting to your details being held on a secure clouds based system. Your data will never be rented or sold to third parties. Your data will never be shared with third parties for marketing purposes.
 

Cookies

 

This website uses cookies helping to provide you with a positive experience when you browse the website. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. This website uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, and their usage of the website. Website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using this website. 

 

Storage and removal of personal data


Gillian Holmes ‘GilliANtenatal’ will store and use your data for no longer than is absolutely necessary. As part of my commitment to the safety of your data, I will only retain any personal data shared with me for six years (as required by UK law) after the end of our contract of services, which may include information on services provided and communications electronically and in note form. After this time all data held will be destroyed.

 

GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:
 

The right to be informed
The right of access
The right to rectification
The right to erasure
The right to restrict processing
The right to data portability
The right to object
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
 

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information Gillian Holmes ‘GilliANtenatal’ holds. Please email your request to remove all data held to gillian.m.holmes@icloud.com. If you wish to raise a complaint with regard to your data and how it is held, please contact the above email address.